Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy details our practices for the collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal data, along with your rights concerning data processing. It applies to any Martinez Lopez - IT Consulting website with this policy in the footer, accessible via any device, including mobile.

Adhering to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), this policy may not encompass all our data processing activities. Specific situations may require additional privacy policies or terms and conditions.

As your data controller, Martinez Lopez - IT Consulting manages your personal data in line with this Privacy Policy, our global privacy standards, and applicable national laws. This includes our responsibilities related to the trustworks website. For inquiries, our data protection officer can be reached at dataprotection@martinezlopez.ch, as per GDPR Article 37. Our EEA representative, pursuant to GDPR Article 27, is located at Martinez Lopez - IT Consulting, Schweighofweg 16, 6010 Kriens, Switzerland.

Your data may be processed and stored on servers in Switzerland and globally where our cloud service providers operate. We ensure compliance with GDPR standards through technical or contractual measures, regardless of the data location.

'Personal data' is defined as information that can identify an individual, either directly or when combined with other accessible information. Data that has been anonymized or aggregated to the point of non-identification under the GDPR and FADP is not considered personal data.

If you provide us with others' personal data (e.g., family members, colleagues), ensure they are aware of this policy. Share their data only if you have the right and ensure its accuracy.

We use your personal data primarily for corporate objectives, including contract preparation and execution, customer service, and legal compliance, or with your consent. Not providing requested information may hinder our ability to offer our services fully.

We may update this Privacy Policy without prior notice. The current version on our websites and applications is always effective. If this policy is part of an agreement with you, changes will be communicated via email or other suitable means.


Collection

We may collect, process, and retain the below described personal data from you and any devices (including mobile devices): Candidate/applicant personal data, Customer personal data, Interested Party personal data, Employee and Alumni (former employees) personal data, Supplier personal data, Website visitors personal data, Other business partners personal data.

The personal data we collect includes the following information: Name, Age, Sex/gender, Profile picture, Contact details, Education details, Employment history, Languages, Personal goals, Salary expectations, Referee details, Immigration status (whether you need a work permit), Nationality/citizenship/place of birth, Social security number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information, Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements, Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website, Extra information that you choose to tell us, Extra information that your referral contact chooses to tell us about you, Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites, IP address.

We collect candidate personal data in the following ways: Personal data you give us by entering your personal data on our application forms, submitting a hard copy of your CV at recruitment events or our offices, sending your CV directly to our company, applying for positions through various job posting platforms; Personal data we collect automatically through your interactions with our recruiting websites and online services; Personal data we collect using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies by tracking interactions on our website and online platforms; Personal data from other publicly accessible sources by gathering information from platforms like LinkedIn and other professional social media.

Additional methods of personal data collection include: Personal data you give us by entering your personal data on our recruiting websites (application form), leaving a hard copy CV at a recruitment event, job fair or in one of our offices, mailing your CV to Martinez Lopez - IT Consulting, applying for jobs through a job aggregator, participating in a campaign on social media channels; Personal data we collect automatically such as geo-location information (IP address), including location information from your mobile device, computer and connection information such as statistics on your page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, your IP address, your browsing history and your web log information; Personal data we collect using cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies; Personal data from other sources such as third party researcher, recruiting agencies, and online and offline media.


Use and Retention

We use personal data we collect for various purposes: For candidates, it includes Recruiting and Marketing Activities. For customers, it extends to Recruiting, Marketing, and Providing our Services. Employee data is used for Recruiting, Marketing, HR related Activities, and Service Provision. Supplier data is utilized for Supplier Management Activities, and Website Visitor data for Marketing and enhancing our Websites. Our marketing involves targeted emails, CRM databases, and combining and analyzing personal data, all in compliance with GDPR. You can opt out of marketing emails or request exclusion from our CRM databases. We combine data from various sources to enhance user experience. You have the right to discontinue marketing communications or remove your data from our CRM databases. Recruiting Activities involve candidate validation, maintaining a candidate pool, and data linking. HR Activities include entry and exit processes, performance reviews, employee development, and HR administration. Service Provision entails winning mandates and conducting project reviews. Website management includes providing access, customizing content, and utilizing geo-location information. We also work to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities. Our Data Retention policy ensures personal data is kept as long as necessary and disposed of securely. Candidate data is retained for up to two years, with provisions for longer retention upon agreement.


Choice

You have a choice about how we use your personal data to communicate with you and to send you marketing information. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe using the link in the e-mail you received, change your Communication Preferences, or indicate your communication preferences within the direct communication from us. Additionally, if you wish to withdraw your consent, please send us an email at marketing@martinezlopez.ch. It's important to consider that withdrawing your consent for the use or disclosure of your personal data for purposes set out in this Privacy Policy may limit your access to our Services, and we might not be able to provide you with some or all of the Services and customer support offered to our users and authorized under this Privacy Policy.


Your Rights

It is important to us that our data processing is fair and transparent. Therefore, in addition to your right to object, you can exercise the following rights, if the respective legal requirements are met:

• Right of access, Art. 15 GDPR
• Right of rectification, Art. 16 GDPR
• Right of erasure (\"right to be forgotten\"), Art. 17 GDPR
• Right of restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR
• Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR
• Right to object, Art. 21 GDPR

To exercise your rights, you can contact us via email at dataprotection@martinezlopez.ch. Furthermore, in accordance with Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB). More information can be found at their website.


Disclosure

We may transfer your personal data to our customers to comply with our legal requirements, we respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or to protect anyone's rights, property, or safety.

We may disclose information to law enforcement or governmental agencies, or authorized third-parties, in response to a verified request related to a criminal investigation or alleged or suspected illegal activity, or any other activity that may expose us, you, or any other of our users to legal liability. The information we transfer is deemed relevant to the investigation or inquiry and may include the name, city, state, postcode, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, and fraud complaints.

Additionally, information may be disclosed to third parties involved in a legal proceeding if they provide us with a subpoena, court order, or a substantially similar legal procedure. We may also disclose information if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or to report suspected illegal activity.


Data Transfers Abroad

We may transfer your personal data to recipients abroad (they may be located in any country worldwide), including to countries that do not provide the same level of protection as Switzerland or the member states of the EU/EEA. If we transfer your personal data to such a country, we take appropriate measures to protect your personal data, such as concluding data transfer agreements based on „Standard Contractual Clauses“ (SCC). 

Please contact us if you would l ike to receive a copy of our data transfer agreements. In exceptional cases, your personal data may be transferred to countries without adequate protection, e.g. if explicit consent has been granted (Article 49 para. 1 lit. a GDPR), to execute a contract with the person concerned, or to process your contract request (lit. b), to conclude or execute a contract with someone else in the interest of the person concerned (lit. c), or to establish, exercise or defend legal rights (lit. e).


Questions or Complaints

If you have a question or a complaint regarding this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices, you can reach out to the Data Protection Officer. Please send your correspondence in writing to: Martinez Lopez - IT Consulting, Schweighofweg 16, 6010 Kriens, Switzerland. Alternatively, you can email us at dataprotection@martinezlopez.ch.